Our People

We are a global network of more than 100 partners and associates from all over the world. We put teams together to suit the needs of each client. Whether we are providing a comprehensive risk assessment or helping your company plan a new risk management strategy, all our people are proven experts in their fields.

Partners

SIR RICHARD SHIRREFF

CO-FOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER

IAIN PICKARD

CO-FOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER

EDWARD HASLAM

PARTNER – HEAD OF MINING

CARLOS MUNOZ

PARTNER - MONTT STRATEGIA INTERNATIONAL

Senior Advisors

TIM BIGGS

Expertise: Mining, Mining Finance, Global Business.

KLAUS SCHWEINSBERG

Expertise: Strategy, leadership and board effectiveness.

ALEXANDER DAVIDSON

Expertise: Mining.

BARONESS NICHOLSON OF WINTERBOURNE

Expertise: Politics, Geopolitics and Trade.

CHRISTINE COIGNARD

Expertise: Strategy, Corporate Finance, Natural Resources.

SIR SIMON MAYALL

Expertise: Geopolitics, Strategy and Middle East.

ALISON M. REDFORD QC

Expertise: Energy and Extractives.

TOM ALBANESE

Expertise: Mining.

JONATHAN BEARDSWORTH

Expertise: Strategy, Corporate Finance, Mining.

JUTTA BYERS

Expertise: Banking, Finance, Sales, Business Development.

LORD PETER HAIN

Expertise: Political and Regulatory.

TANGY C. MORGAN

Expertise: Financial Services, Insurance and Oil & Gas.

DOUGLAS O. MARSTON

Expertise: Financial Services.

SIR HUGH ORDE

Expertise: Policing, Police leadership, Risk, crisis and change management, peace process negotiations.

THE HON. MELISSA PARKE

Expertise: International development, Governance, International law, Human rights.

RAPHAEL VERMEIR

Expertise: Oil and Gas. Leadership.

PAUL MARTIN

Expertise: Political risk and security.

RIHO TERRAS

Regions: Baltic States, Eastern Europe and former Soviet States (based in Estonia).

Associate Directors

Regional Specialists

DOUGIE HAY

Region: North Africa (based in UK).

MELESHA GUNNING-BANHAN

Region: Caribbean (based in Antigua).

XHEMAL GJUNKSHI

Region: Albania (based in Albania).

HEVJOLA SHERIFI

Region: Albania (based in Albania).

TOH HAN SHIH

Region: Asia, China (based in Hong Kong).

JUSTIN BUTAH

Regions: West Africa (based in Ghana).

HASAN AYGUN

Regions: Europe, Turkey, Balkans, ME, Central Asia (based in USA).

MASOOD A AZIZI

Regions: Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (based in Afghanistan).

DONIKA CAPI

Regions: Europe, Balkans (based in Brussels).

COLIN DANVERS

Regions: East Africa (based in UK).

GARY LOBERG

Regions: North America (based in US).

GEOFF MOYNAN

Regions: Middle East in particular Saudi Arabia and SE Asia in particular Burma (based in UK).

MATTHEW OLEX-SZCZYTOWSKI

Regions: Europe (based in UK and Poland).

RAJESH RAMPAL

Regions: International Markets (based in India).

SANDY WADE

Regions: Horn of Africa (based in UK).

Associate Directors

Industry Specialists

MANUELA S.M. BATTELLO

Expertise: Mining.

MARK TURVEY

Expertise: Insurance, Law and Corporate Governance.

BENJAMIN HANCOCK

Expertise: Insurance.

CARL NICHOLAS

Expertise: Mining.

MARK R. B. MOUNDE

Industry: Mining.

GREG COLEMAN

Industry: Oil and Gas.

ROGER FLORY

Industry: Financial Services.

TONY FRIEND

Industry: Financial Services.

VICTORIA WILLIS

Industry: Financial Services.

CHRISTOPHER REEVES

Industry: Energy and Mining.

DR TOBY BRADBURY

Industry: Mining.

DR SIMON DOMINY

Industry: Mining.

KATE HARCOURT

Industry: Mining.

TIM LIVESEY

Industry: Mining.

DAVID MCKAY

Industry: Mining.

PETER WATKINSON

Industry: Mining.

Associate Directors

Technical Specialists

JIMMY LEACH

Expertise: Strategic Commincations, Journalist.

JULIAN STINTON

Expertise: Defence, Strategy, Aviation / Aerospace.

DAMIEN PLANT

Expertise: Climate risk, climate security, transition to a sustainable footing, training for sustainability.

RUPERT JONES

Expertise: Strategy and Campaign Planning / Execution.

MILES WADE

Expertise: Hospitality, Sports and Leisure Development Strategy, Communications and Crisis Management.

LAURA GARLAND

Expertise: Indigenous rights, human rights, international development and governance, consensus-building.

JOSEPHINE JACKSON

Expertise: Global institutions and governance, international human rights, intercultural communication.

NATASHA GIBSON

Expertise: Mining, Sustainability, Environmental Risk.

SUSANNA MASON

Expertise: Public policy, strategy and risk management.

ANNE PEDEN

Expertise: Financial services, risk and governance.

ALISON BURCHELL

Expertise: Policy, governance, strategy and planning, sports, tourism and events.

NEEMA PATEL

Expertise: Public policy, strategy and risk management.

MARK WALTON

Expertise: Defence, Security and Campaign planning and implementation.

IAN WHITE

Expertise: Board Effectiveness, Corporate Governance, Coaching, Mediation.

DAVID ALLFREY

Expertise: Tourism, Hospitality and Events.

JOHN G. ARONSON

Expertise: Environmental Risk.

RORY COPINGER-SYMES

Expertise: Strategy, Planning and Security.

SEAN O’SULLIVAN

Expertise: Corporate responsibility, governance & public policy, multi-stakeholder partnerships.

ALEKSANDRA KNAPP-TRAJKOVIC

Expertise: Risk, Crisis Management and Strategic Intelligence.

KRISTINA TOUZENIS

Expertise: Human Rights, Law.

RICHARD DENNIS

Expertise: Defence, Security, Campaign planning and implementation.

ILLIA DJADI

Expertise: Geopolitics, Security, Human Rights, Communications.

LORNA WARD

Expertise: Communications, Stakeholder engagement, Journalist.

DR JOHN E T LEWIS

Expertise: Geopolitics, Corporate governance and Risk.

GARETH MASON

Expertise: HR and Industrial Relations.

TOBY FITZGERALD

Expertise: Finance, analyst.

KELLY J. HICKS

Expertise: Security, crisis management and business continuity.

MARTIN HANNIGAN

Expertise: Security, risk management and business resilience.

RACHEL JOHNSTON

Expertise: Sustainability, International development, Mining.

JON HASSAIN

Expertise: Strategic communication: campaign planning, delivery and evaluation.

PETER BAKER

Expertise: Agribusiness.

PETER RYAN

Expertise: Local government planning, emergency management, Balanced Scorecard.

SALIHA ISMAIL

Expertise: Program and project management, Training

JAMES COFFEY

Expertise: Strategic planning, strategy execution, organizational development and performance management

ALDO PENNINI

Expertise: Communications, stakeholder relations, sustainability, resources industry, public sector.

JAMES CHARLESWORTH

Expertise: Contingency planning, security and intelligence architecture, crisis management.

DR KEVIN BEATON

Expertise: Medical Risk and Leadership.

JAMES CREELMAN

Expertise: Strategy Management.

DR THE HONOURABLE GILBERT GREENALL

Expertise: Humanitarian emergencies and post conflict recovery.

TRUDI STEVENS

Expertise: Design and delivery of executive education and skills development, coaching, risk management systems, project management.

CLY WALLACE ARAMIAN

Expertise: Strategic communications, corporate responsibility, multistakeholder partnerships.

BARNABY BRIGGS

Expertise: Social performance planning and implementation, reputation management, government and regulatory affairs.

GABRIEL CARTER

Expertise: Extractives risk, security, crisis management.

DR ALEXANDRA CHANNER

Expertise: Politics, international relations and human rights.

FRANCESCA DELL ACQUA

Expertise: International development, post conflict reconstruction, governance and corporate social responsibility.

HARRY FULLERTON

Expertise: Digitisation, Business Navigation, Thought Leadership, Capability Integration, Risk Analysis, Military Procurement.

LEWIS HOLLAND

Expertise: Financial Services, Business Development, Integration and Change Management, Leadership.

MARK JENKINS

Expertise: Integrated External Engagement, Security and Political Risk, Creating Shared Value in Complex Environments, Development and Emergency Practice, Islam, Human Rights, Climate Change Adaptation, Shelter after Disaster.

BILL JOWITT

Expertise: Change and Programme Management.

MATTHEW KIRK

Expertise: political and regulatory risk; cyber and privacy risk; reputation risk; stakeholder management and high level negotiation; telecoms and digital.

RICHARD KNOWLTON

Expertise: Corporate security strategy, policy and risk management.

EDYTA KWIATKOWSKA

Expertise: Social, political and economic risk analysis, International relations and security.

MATTHEW LAMB

Expertise: Data protection and data security.

JAMIE MARTIN

Expertise: Defence Advice, Campaign Planning and Disaster Management Planning.

DR SHAVANA HAYTHORNTHWAITE

Expertise: International law, human rights, security law and policy, stakeholder mapping and engagement, risk assessment.

PRISCA PIOT

Expertise: Social and reputational risk. Mining and Oil.

NICK SLINGER

Expertise: Defence, Security, Campaign planning and implementation.

MARK SINGLETON

Expertise: Politics, Security, Development.

ROBIN STOREY

Expertise: Legal, corporate governance, risk and compliance / anti-corruption in international oil and gas.

KEITH WALKER

Expertise: Defence and campaign planning and implementation.

MARK WENHAM

Expertise: Strategic communications, campaign planning and implementation.

DR PETER WHITBREAD-ABRUTAT

Expertise: Sustainability and environmental and social management systems.

ALAN WHITELAW

Expertise: Risk management and security sector reform.

ADAM WOOD

Expertise: Political, social and reputational risk, advising on governance, conflict resolution.

Home Team

LUCY MICHAEL

EVENTS AND ADMINISTRATION MANAGER

LOUISE BANBURY

TEAM EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT