Our People

We are a global network of more than 80 partners and associates from all over the world. We put teams together to suit the needs of each client. Whether we are providing a comprehensive risk assessment or helping your company plan a new risk management strategy, all our people are proven experts in their fields.

Partners

SIR RICHARD SHIRREFF

CO-FOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER

IAIN PICKARD

CO-FOUNDER & MANAGING PARTNER

EDWARD HASLAM

PARTNER – HEAD OF MINING

JONATHAN BEARDSWORTH

PARTNER – MINING

RICHARD DENNIS

PARTNER – CO-HEAD OF CORPORATES

MARK WALTON

PARTNER – CO-HEAD OF CORPORATES

PASCAL HOGENBOOM

PARTNER – HEAD OF FINANCIAL SERVICES

PETER BERTACCO

PARTNER - AUSTRALIA

Senior Advisors

TOM ALBANESE

Expertise: Mining.

STEPHEN SOLOMON

Expertise: Banking, Finance, Sales, Business Development.

JUTTA BYERS

Expertise: Banking, Finance, Sales, Business Development.

LORD PETER HAIN

Expertise: Political and Regulatory.

JOHN HURRELL

Expertise: Risk and Insurance.

TANGY C. MORGAN

Expertise: Financial Services, Insurance and Oil & Gas.

DOUGLAS O. MARSTON

Expertise: Financial Services.

SIR HUGH ORDE

Expertise: Policing, Police leadership, Risk, crisis and change management, peace process negotiations.

THE HON. MELISSA PARKE

Expertise: International development, Governance, International law, Human rights.

RAPHAEL VERMEIR

Expertise: Oil and Gas. Leadership.

Associate Directors

Regional Specialists

JUSTIN BUTAH

Regions: West Africa (based in Ghana).

HASAN AYGUN

Regions: Europe, Turkey, Balkans, ME, Central Asia (based in Rome).

MASOOD A AZIZI

Regions: Afghanistan, Pakistan, India (based in Afghanistan).

DONIKA CAPI

Regions: Europe, Balkans (based in Brussels).

STEFAN DANILA

Regions: Europe (based in Romania).

COLIN DANVERS

Regions: East Africa (based in Nairobi).

TIM HELY

Regions: Australia, Middle East and SE Pacific (based in Australia).

DAVID EJ KEMMIS BETTY

Regions: Pakistan & South Asia; North, East & West Africa (based in UK).

GARY LOBERG

Regions: North America (based in US).

TOM MIDDENDORP

Strategic Advisor Netherlands

Regions: Western Europe, US, Northern Africa, Middle East (based in The Netherlands).

GEOFF MOYNAN

Regions: Middle East in particular Saudi Arabia and SE Asia in particular Burma (based in UK).

CARLOS MUNOZ

Regions: Latin America (based in Chile).

MATTHEW OLEX-SZCZYTOWSKI

Regions: Europe (based in UK and Poland).

RAJESH RAMPAL

Regions: International Markets (based in India).

TRUDI STEVENS

Regions: Southern and Central Africa.

SANDY WADE

Regions: Horn of Africa (based in UK).

RIHO TERRAS

Regions: Baltic States, Eastern Europe and former Soviet States (based in Estonia).

Associate Directors

Industry Specialists

BENJAMIN HANCOCK

Industry: Insurance.

MARK R. B. MOUNDE

Industry: Mining.

GREG COLEMAN

Industry: Oil and Gas.

ROGER FLORY

Industry: Financial Services.

TONY FRIEND

Industry: Financial Services.

VICTORIA WILLIS

Industry: Financial Services.

JAMES CLARK

Industry: Energy and Mining.

CHRISTOPHER REEVES

Industry: Energy and Mining.

BOB AUSTIN

Industry: Mining.

DR TOBY BRADBURY

Industry: Mining.

DR SIMON DOMINY

Industry: Mining.

KATE HARCOURT

Industry: Mining.

DAVID LAWRENCE

Industry: Mining.

TIM LIVESEY

Industry: Mining.

DAVID MCKAY

Industry: Mining.

PETER WATKINSON

Industry: Mining.

JAMES MONTGOMERIE

Industry: International Development

Associate Directors

Technical Specialists

PETER RYAN

Expertise: Local government planning, emergency management, Balanced Scorecard.

SALIHA ISMAIL

Expertise: Program and project management, Training

JAMES COFFEY

Expertise: Strategic planning, strategy execution, organizational development and performance management

ALDO PENNINI

Expertise: Communications, stakeholder relations, sustainability, resources industry, public sector.

JAMES CHARLESWORTH

Expertise: Contingency planning, security and intelligence architecture, crisis management.

DR KEVIN BEATON

Expertise: Medical Risk and Leadership.

CHARLIE MARTIN

Expertise: Security and Risk.

JAMES CREELMAN

Expertise: Strategy Management.

LIZ BRABYN

Expertise: Security and Risk Management.

DR THE HONOURABLE GILBERT GREENALL

Expertise: Humanitarian emergencies and post conflict recovery.

HELEN WOOD-GUSH

Expertise: Finance, investor relations, sustainability and ESG.

CLY WALLACE ARAMIAN

Expertise: Strategic communications, corporate responsibility, multistakeholder partnerships.

BARNABY BRIGGS

Expertise: Social performance planning and implementation, reputation management, government and regulatory affairs.

GABRIEL CARTER

Expertise: Extractives risk, security, crisis management.

DR ALEXANDRA CHANNER

Expertise: Politics, international relations and human rights.

MARIA DARBY WALKER

Expertise: Reputation and risk Management; Strategic and digital marketing and communications.

FRANCESCA DELL ACQUA

Expertise: International development, post conflict reconstruction, governance and corporate social responsibility.

HARRY FULLERTON

Expertise: Digitisation, Business Navigation, Thought Leadership, Capability Integration, Risk Analysis, Military Procurement.

ELODIE GRANT GOODEY

Expertise: Social and human rights risk, supply chain risks and stakeholder engagement.

NIGEL GREENWOOD

Expertise: Defence, Security, Campaign planning and implementation.

LEWIS HOLLAND

Expertise: Financial Services, Business Development, Integration and Change Management, Leadership.

MARK JENKINS

Expertise: Integrated External Engagement, Security and Political Risk, Creating Shared Value in Complex Environments, Development and Emergency Practice, Islam, Human Rights, Climate Change Adaptation, Shelter after Disaster.

BILL JOWITT

Expertise: Change and Programme Management.

MATTHEW KIRK

Expertise: political and regulatory risk; cyber and privacy risk; reputation risk; stakeholder management and high level negotiation; telecoms and digital.

RICHARD KNOWLTON

Expertise: Corporate security strategy, policy and risk management.

EDYTA KWIATKOWSKA

Expertise: Social, political and economic risk analysis, International relations and security.

MATTHEW LAMB

Expertise: Data protection and data security.

SASKIA MARSH

Expertise: Social and political risk, Stakeholder management and Communications.

JAMIE MARTIN

Expertise: Defence Advice, Campaign Planning and Disaster Management Planning.

PAUL MARTIN

Expertise: Political risk and security.

DR SHAVANA MUSA

Expertise: International law, human rights, security law and policy.

ALEX NEWTON

Expertise: responsible business, human rights, anti-discrimination, public policy and governance.

PRISCA PIOT

Expertise: Social and reputational risk. Mining and Oil.

AMY REDMOND

Expertise: Behavioural change, innovation capability transformation, stakeholder engagement, analytics, strategic planning, behavioural risk analysis.

NICK SLINGER

Expertise: Defence, Security, Campaign planning and implementation.

MARK SINGLETON

Expertise: Politics, Security, Development.

ROBIN STOREY

Expertise: Legal, corporate governance, risk and compliance / anti-corruption in international oil and gas.

KEITH WALKER

Expertise: Defence and campaign planning and implementation.

NIGEL WARMINGTON

Expertise: Strategic transformation design and leadership of change.

TIM WATTS

Expertise: IT service provision, training, design and delivery, cyber risk.

MARK WENHAM

Expertise: Strategic communications, campaign planning and implementation.

DR PETER WHITBREAD-ABRUTAT

Expertise: Sustainability and environmental and social management systems.

ALAN WHITELAW

Expertise: Risk management and security sector reform.

ADAM WOOD

Expertise: Political, social and reputational risk, advising on governance, conflict resolution.

Home Team

KATIE DAVIES

MARKETING MANAGER

HOLLY HAVERS

KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER AND LEGAL SUPPORT

LUCY MICHAEL

EVENTS AND ADMINISTRATION MANAGER

LOUISE BANBURY

TEAM EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT